Head to head · data verified August 2026

IC Markets vs XM

IC Markets wins our overall scoring by 0.5 points, but XM still takes specific profiles.

IC Markets
Scalpers · High-volume forex traders
8.7
XM
Bonus seekers · Small starting balances
8.2

Pillar scores

IC MarketsXM
FeesIC Markets
9.38.1
PlatformsIC Markets
9.08.0
Trust & regulationIC Markets
8.48.0
Market rangeIC Markets
8.28.0
SupportXM
8.58.9

Side by side

CriterionIC MarketsXM
Overall score8.78.2
Founded20072009
RegulationASIC (AU), CySEC (EU), FSA (SC)CySEC (EU), ASIC (AU), DFSA (AE), FSC (BZ)
Min. deposit$200$5
FeesRaw account: spreads from 0.0 pips + $3.50/lot; average EUR/USD spread ~0.1 pipUltra Low account: spreads from 0.6 pips, no commission; Zero account: from 0.0 pips + commission
PlatformsMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingViewMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, XM mobile app
Markets2,250+ instruments: forex, indices, commodities, bonds, crypto & stock CFDs1,000+ instruments: forex, stock CFDs, indices, commodities, metals, energies
Demo accountYesYes
Best forScalpers, High-volume forex tradersBonus seekers, Small starting balances, Emerging markets

Our verdict

Choose IC Markets if you want scalpers · high-volume forex traders — its standout pillar in our scoring is fees.

Choose XM if you want bonus seekers · small starting balances · emerging markets.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. A majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, IC Markets or XM?

IC Markets scores higher overall in our methodology (8.7 vs 8.2). XM can still be the better pick for bonus seekers.

Is IC Markets safe?

IC Markets is overseen by ASIC (AU), CySEC (EU), FSA (SC). Our trust score for it is 8.4/10 — see the full IC Markets review for the reasoning.

Is XM safe?

XM is overseen by CySEC (EU), ASIC (AU), DFSA (AE), FSC (BZ). Our trust score for it is 8.0/10 — see the full XM review for the reasoning.